Calendar

Display from:

January 2017

Date Time Event Location  
18/01/2017   Geography Worldwise Quiz with 14 local schools, Big School, from 6pm   
18/01/2017   Senior Football Thames Valley League Cokethorpe, 1st-4th XI, 2.30p.m. ko   
19/01/2017   Y12 PSHE Session (CF), 8.30 -9.30 a.m. Big School   
21/01/2017   CCF Y10-13 Range Day (21 January 2017) (exact date and venue TBC)   
23/01/2017   Week 4B   
23/01/2017   Governors' Meeting: Admissions Committee, time tbc EXPC Committee, 5.30 p.m.   
23/01/2017   JC1 Y8 Drama trip to Peter Pan, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre, South Bank, London SE1 (10.30 to 17.30)   
24/01/2017   Biology Olympiad for Year 13 (in Biology class time)   
25/01/2017   Senior Football Thames Valley League Cokethorpe 1st-4th XI 2.30pm ko   
26/01/2017   xGF1 Y12 Geography Alevel trip to Reading Town Centre 26 Jan 2017 (08.45 to 15.20)   
26/01/2017   Year 7 Concert, (School and County tutor groups), Big School, 6.30 p.m.   
27/01/2017   Deadline for Sixth Form Options & Sixth Form Applications   
27/01/2017   Year 7 Concert, (East, Laud and West tutor groups), Big School, 6.30 p.m.   
28/01/2017   Football v St Barts: U12 A and B @ St Barts, U13 @ St Barts, U14 @ Reading, U15 @ Reading, All 10.00 a.m. ko   
30/01/2017   Week 5A   
30/01/2017   STAFF DAY & Y11 Workplace Learning   

February 2017

Date Time Event Location  
01/02/2017   xMH5 Boarding Trip Ice Skating, John Nike Leisure Complex, Bracknell Wed 1 Feb 2017 (17.45 to 21.15)   
02/02/2017   Intermediate Mathematics Challenge   
02/02/2017   Harry Potter Book Night - There will be a cake sale (break and lunchtime) and an after school quiz in the LRC (3.30 - 4.30pm)   
02/02/2017   Y13 PSHE Session (CF) , 8.30 - 9.30 a.m. Refectory   
04/02/2017   FS1 - Y12 Economics - 'Crisis Economics' - Marshall Society Conference 2017 - Cambridge 4 Feb 2017   
04/02/2017   CCF Y10-13 Range Day (4 Feb 2017) (exact date and venue TBC)   
04/02/2017   Football v Abingdon: U12 and 16s A and B at Reading, U13, U14, U15 A and B at Abingdon, All 9.30 a.m. ko   
04/02/2017   Big Band Ball, Refectory, 7.30 p.m. to midnight   
06/02/2017   Week 6B   
07/02/2017   xEF1 Y13 French Institute Debating Competition at St Paul's Girls School, London (14.30 to 22.00)   
07/02/2017   Colt Concert, Junior School, 7.00 pm   
08/02/2017   Football v Oratory: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U14A, U14B, U13A, U13B at Oratory, U16A, U16B, U15A, U15B at Reading, All 2.30 p.m. ko   
08/02/2017   xMH6 Boarding Trip Ice Skating, John Nike Leisure Complex, Bracknell Wed 8 Feb 2017 (17.45 to 21.15)   
09/02/2017   Year 8 Parents' Evening (Inc Options Talk)   
10/02/2017   Term 3 ends   
11/02/2017   Exeat   
12/02/2017   Exeat   
13/02/2017   Exeat   
14/02/2017   Exeat   
15/02/2017   Exeat   
16/02/2017   Exeat   
17/02/2017   Exeat   
18/02/2017   Exeat   
19/02/2017   Exeat   
20/02/2017   Term 4 starts   
20/02/2017   Week 7-A   
20/02/2017   Y11 German Speaking Controlled Assessment   
21/02/2017   Y13 PSHE Session,(CF), 8. 30 - 9.30 a.m. Big School   
22/02/2017   Senior Football Thames Valley League, Shiplake, 1st-4th XI, 2.30 p.m. ko   
22/02/2017   Scholastic Book Fair, LRC   
22/02/2017   Colt Concert, Junior School, 7.00 pm   
22/02/2017   Governors' Meeting: HMPRC, time tbc   
23/02/2017   Year 12 Parents' Evening   
24/02/2017   Scholastic Book Fair, LRC   
24/02/2017   CCF Y11-13 PJNCO Training Cadre residential in Longmoor Camp 24-26 Feb 2017 TBC   
24/02/2017   Uniform Shop open : 2.30 - 3.45 p.m.   
24/02/2017   Year 11 (11D) Spanish Speaking Controlled Assessment   
25/02/2017   Football v Blue Coat: U12 A, B and C @ Blue Coat, U13 A, B and C @ Reading, U14 A and B @ Blue Coat, U15 A and B @ Blue Coat, All 9.30 a.m. ko   
25/02/2017   CCF Y11-13 PJNCO Training Cadre residential in Longmoor Camp 24-26 Feb 2017 TBC   
25/02/2017   Uniform Shop open: 9.30 - 11.00 a.m.   
26/02/2017   CCF Y11-13 PJNCO Training Cadre residential in Longmoor Camp 24-26 Feb 2016 TBC   
27/02/2017   Week 8-B   
27/02/2017   Book Festival, (all week) Big School, 8.00 - 5.00 p.m. Jon Robinson is speaking to all Y11, Y10 and some Y8 & 9 on Monday 27th of February   
27/02/2017   Governors' Meeting: Curriculum and Standards Committee, 5.30 p.m.   
27/02/2017   Composers' Concert, Venue tbc, 7.30 pm   
27/02/2017   Year 11 (11A) Spanish Speaking Controlled Assessment   
27/02/2017   Year 11 (11D) Spanish Speaking Controlled Assessment   
28/02/2017   Book Festival - Taran Matharu speaking to all of Y7   

March 2017

Date Time Event Location  
01/03/2017   Senior Football Thames Valley League , Blue Coat, 1st- 4th XI, 2.30 p.m. ko   
01/03/2017   Book Festival   
01/03/2017   xEF1 -Y12 A Level Exchange trip to France with French Partner School Lycee Guehenno (1 -8 March 2017) TBC   
01/03/2017   National Offer Day Secondary Schools 2017   
01/03/2017   Group Photographs, front field in front of East Wing, 9.00am until 12.30pm (Big School if raining)   
02/03/2017   Year 7 Parents' Evening   
02/03/2017   xEF1 -Y12 A Level Exchange trip to France with French Partner School Lycee Guehenno (1 -8 March 2017) TBC   
02/03/2017 3.30 p.m.  Creative Writing WorkshopLRC   
02/03/2017   Book Festival   
02/03/2017   Drop Everything and Read   
03/03/2017   xEF1 -Y12 A Level Exchange trip to France with French Partner School Lycee Guehenno (1 -8 March 2017) TBC   
03/03/2017   Book Festival - Taran Matharu speaking to all of Year 8   
04/03/2017   BOARDING OPEN MORNING 10-12PM   
04/03/2017   xEF1 -Y12 A Level Exchange trip to France with French Partner School Lycee Guehenno (1 -8 March 2017) TBC   
04/03/2017   RSPA Murder Mystery Evening, Big School – price/details: TBA   
04/03/2017   Football v Claires Court: U16 A @ Maidenhead Rugby Club, U13 A and B, U14 A and B @Reading, U12 A and B U15 A and B @Phoenix Rugby Club, 9.45a.m. ko   
05/03/2017   xEF1 -Y12 A Level Exchange trip to France with French Partner School Lycee Guehenno (1 -8 March 2017) TBC   
06/03/2017   xEF1 -Y12 A Level Exchange trip to France with French Partner School Lycee Guehenno (1 -8 March 2017) TBC   
06/03/2017   Week 9-A   
07/03/2017   xEF1 -Y12 A Level Exchange trip to France with French Partner School Lycee Guehenno (1 -8 March 2017) TBC   
08/03/2017   xEF1 -Y12 A Level Exchange trip to France with French Partner School Lycee Guehenno (1 -8 March 2017) TBC   
09/03/2017   RSPA Committee Meeting, LRC/Conference Room, 7.30-9.00 p.m.   
09/03/2017   CCF Field Day (9 March 2017 exact date and venue TBC)   
09/03/2017   Year 10 Biology Challenge (lunchtime and in Biology lessons)   
11/03/2017   Football v Park House: U 12A and B@ Reading, U13A @ Park House, U14A @ Reading, U15A @ Park House, 9.30 a.m. ko   
13/03/2017   Orchestral Concert, Big School, 7.00 p.m.   
13/03/2017   Full Governing Body Meeting, 6.00 p.m.   
13/03/2017   Week 10-B   
14/03/2017   UCAS Information Evening, County/East & Laud, 6.30 p.m , Big School   
14/03/2017   xMH7 Boarding Trip Climbing at the Reading Climbing Centre Tue 14 March 2017 (17.45 to 21.15)   
15/03/2017   xMH8 Boarding Trip Climbing at the Reading Climbing Centre Wed 15 March 2017 (17.45 to 21.15)   
15/03/2017   Senior Football Thames Valley League 1st-4th XI, Abingdon, 2.30 p.m. ko   
16/03/2017   Year 11 Parents' Evening   
16/03/2017   BBC News School Report, all day, Year 8 team, LRC   
16/03/2017   GCSE Drama Technical and Dress Rehearsal 8.30 – 3.35pm DS1   
17/03/2017   ‘Chelsea’s Choice’ CSE Touring Production, Big School, 9.00 a.m. for the whole of Year 8   
17/03/2017   UKMT Team Maths Challenge 2017, Regional Final Venue: Horris Hill School, Newbury, all day (KS)   
17/03/2017   Drama GCSE Practical Exam 8.30 – 3.25pm DS1   
18/03/2017   Italian Evening, Refectory, 7-11.00 p.m.   
18/03/2017   Football v Glyn School: U12A and B @ Glyn, U13A and B @ Reading, U14A and B @ Glyn, U15A and B @Reading, 9.30 a.m. ko   
20/03/2017   Week 11-A   
21/03/2017   UCAS Information Evening, School & West, 6.30 p.m , Big School   
21/03/2017   KY1 Y10 Geography Controlled Assesments Preston Montford Field Centre, Montford Bridge, Shrewsbury SY4 1DX (Tue 21 to Fri 24 March)   
24/03/2017   Y13 PSHE Session (CF), periods 3 and 4 , Big School   
24/03/2017   Deadline for Y8 GCSE Options Choices   
24/03/2017   KY1 Y10 Geography Controlled Assesments Preston Montford Field Centre, Montford Bridge, Shrewsbury SY4 1DX (Tue 21 to Fri 24 March)   
25/03/2017   CCF Y10-13 Overnight Field Training Exercise - Bramley/Aldershot Training Areas Residential 24-26 March 2017 (TBC)   
26/03/2017   CCF Y10-13 Overnight Field Training Exercise - Bramley/Aldershot Training Areas Residential 24-26 March 2017 (TBC)   
27/03/2017   Week 12-B   
27/03/2017   House Eisteddfod Competition Creative Writing, all age groups, periods one and two, LRC   
28/03/2017   House Eisteddfod Competition Presentations, Years 7 and 8 periods one and two, Years 9 and 10 periods three and four, Years 11 and Sixth Form periods five and six, Big School   
29/03/2017   Provisional A level Music Practical Exam   
30/03/2017   Year 13 Parents' Evening   

April 2017

Date Time Event Location  
01/04/2017   Old Boys Football   
03/04/2017   Week 13-A   
04/04/2017   GCSE Art Exam (all day)   
05/04/2017   GCSE Art Exam (all day)   
07/04/2017   Term 4 ends   
07/04/2017   AMR2 Y12 &13 World Debating & Individual Public Speaking Competition in Sydney, Australia (7 to 13 April 2017)   
07/04/2017   SUS Y9-10 German trip to Berlin (EXACT DATES TBC 07-10/04/2017)   
24/04/2017   Week 1- B   
24/04/2017   Term 5 starts