Calendar

Display from:

March 2015

Date Time Event Location  
30/03/2015 a.m  Y10 trip to Preston Montford Field Centre departs   
30/03/2015   AS/A2 Music Recitals Provisional Assessment Date   
30/03/2015   Year 11 Interim reports uploaded to the Parent Portal   
31/03/2015 8.50- 4.00 p.m  GCSE Drama (Y11) Dress and Technical RehearsalBig School & DS1   
31/03/2015 4.00 p.m  Football: Staff vs Prefects   
31/03/2015 5.45-9.15 p.m.  Y7- 13 Boarding Climbing TripReading Climbing Centre   

April 2015

Date Time Event Location  
01/04/2015 8.50-3.30 p.m  Drama GCSE moderated practical examination (Y11)Big School & DS1   
01/04/2015 5.45-9.15 p.m.  Y7- 13 Boarding Climbing TripReading Climbing Centre   
01/04/2015 2.00 p.m  Senior House Football   
02/04/2015   Term ends   
06/04/2015   SP1 Spring Harvest departsButlins, Minehead   
09/04/2015 8.00 a.m.  Y12&13 Iceland trip departsIceland   
10/04/2015   SP1 Spring Harvest arrivesButlins, Minehead   
17/04/2015 2.00p.m.  CCF18 Residential CCF Signals Training at Blandford Camp departsBlandford Forum. DT11 8RH   
19/04/2015 2.30 p.m.  CCF18 Residential CCF Signals Training at Blandford Camp arrivesBlandford Forum. DT11 8RH   
20/04/2015   Term 5 commences   
20/04/2015   German GCSE speaking exam   
21/04/2015   German GCSE speaking exam   
23/04/2015   GCSE Art Exam   
23/04/2015 3.30  Inspire Lecture - Prof Emma Borg, ‘Planet of the Apes: what makes us human?'Refectory & Big School   
24/04/2015   Senior House Cricket at Wokingham CC   
25/04/2015   U18 Lacrosse vs. ASL (A)   
25/04/2015   U18 Lacrosse vs. ASL (A)   
27/04/2015   AS/A2 Music Recitals Provisional Assessment Date   
27/04/2015   German AS speaking exam   
27/04/2015 5.30 p.m.  Governors' Meeting: Curriculum Committee   
28/04/2015   German A2 speaking exam   
28/04/2015 2.00 p.m.  Year 11 House Softball and Cricket Round 2   
28/04/2015 4.15 - 5.45 p.m.  U16 Athletics Cup Fixture   
30/04/2015   Year 7 Exam Open Evening, 3.00 p.m. – 7.30 p.m.   
30/04/2015   Junior Maths Challenge - all Year 7 and 8   
30/04/2015 12.00 p.m.  Year 11 House Softball and Cricket Round 3   

May 2015

Date Time Event Location  
01/05/2015 12.00-3.30 p.m.  Sports Day at Palmer ParkPalmer Park   
01/05/2015   Spanish AS and A2 speaking exam   
05/05/2015 5.30 p.m.  Governors' Meeting: Property Committee   
05/05/2015 4.15-5.45 p.m.  U16 Athletics Cup Fixture   
06/05/2015 2.30 p.m.  1st XI Cricket vs. Maiden Erlegh (H) 2.30PM U18 Lacrosse vs. TASIS (H)   
06/05/2015   U18 Lacrosse vs TASIS (H)Home   
07/05/2015 16.30- 19.00  Y7 Parents' Consultation Evening   
07/05/2015 4.15-5.45 p.m.  U16 Athletics Cup Finals   
08/05/2015   Year 11 & 12 – Exam leave commences after school commitments- returning Monday 15th June   
09/05/2015   RSPA Spring Fayre   
10/05/2015   Lacrosse 6-a-side Tournament at Welwyn Club London   
11/05/2015   External Exams begin   
11/05/2015   Y10 Examinations (11th - 15th May)   
11/05/2015 6.00 p.m.  Governors' Meeting: Finance Committee   
13/05/2015 2.30 p.m.  1st XI vs. Windsor Boys (A) and 2nd XI vs. Leighton Park (H)   
13/05/2015   RSAA Selection Meet at Palmer Park TBC   
15/05/2015   Year 13 - Exam leave commences after school commitments   
16/05/2015   Expedition for Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award, Practice Expedition (16-17 May 2015) Chilterns   
18/05/2015   Y7-8 Examinations (18th - 22nd May)   
20/05/2015   RSAA Selection Meet at Palmer Park TBC   
20/05/2015 6.00 p.m.  South House Boarders Water Ski Trip   
21/05/2015 6.00 p.m.  East Wing Boarders Water Ski Trip, 6.00 p.m.   

June 2015

Date Time Event Location  
01/06/2015   Y9 Examinations   
01/06/2015   Y9 Examinations (1st - 5th June)   
02/06/2015   U14 Athletics Cup Fixture 4.15 - 5.45pm   
03/06/2015   Cricket: 1st XI and 2nd XI vs. Shiplake (A) 2.00pm   
03/06/2015   Y10 Academic Review Day   
05/06/2015 2.30-3.45 p.m.  PA Uniform Shop   
06/06/2015   Cricket vs. Bluecoat U12, U13 and U14 (A) and U15 (H) 10.00 a.m.   
06/06/2015 9.30-11.00 a.m.  PA Uniform Shop   
06/06/2015 10.00-12.00 p.m.  Boarding Open Morning   
06/06/2015   Y10 Geography and Classics Trip to Sorrento departs   
08/06/2015   U12 and U13 Cricket vs. Moulsford Prep (H) 3.40 p.m.   
09/06/2015   Junior Mathematical Olympiad - by qualification   
10/06/2015   Y10 Geography and Classics Trip to Sorrento returns   
11/06/2015   Cricket vs. Leighton Park: U14 (A) 4.00 p.m. and U15 (H) 2.30 p.m.   
11/06/2015 4.15-5.45 p.m.  U14 Athletics Cup Fixture   
13/06/2015   Cricket: vs. Pangbourne U15 A and B (A) and U14 A and B (H) TBC   
13/06/2015   Expedition for Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award, Qualifying Expedition, Chilterns   
14/06/2015 2.00-6.00 p.m.  Boarder's Family Barbecue   
15/06/2015   Cricket vs. Maiden Erlegh U12 A and B (H) 3.45pm   
15/06/2015 5.30 p.m.  Governors' Meeting: Curriculum Committee   
15/06/2015   Year 12 return to school   
17/06/2015   Cricket: 1st XI vs. Oratory (A) 2.30pm   
17/06/2015   Y10 History trip to World War 1 Battlefields France and Belgium departs   
18/06/2015 5.30 p.m.  Governors' Meeting: Property   
18/06/2015   U14 Athletics Cup Fixture 4.15 p.m. - 5.45 p.m.   
20/06/2015   Y10 History trip to World War One Battlefields - France and Belgium arrives   
20/06/2015   Cricket: 1st XI vs. Bearwood (A) 2.15 p.m.   
20/06/2015   Cricket vs. Windsor Boys: U14 (A) U15 (H) 10.00 a.m.   
20/06/2015   ABRSM Exams 10.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m.   
22/06/2015 6.00 p.m.  Governors' Meeting: Finance Committee   
22/06/2015   U14 Cricket vs. Maiden Erlegh 2.00p.m. Reading School   
22/06/2015   Athletics Town Championships 10.00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m.   
23/06/2015   U14 Athletics Cup Finals Day 4.15pm - 5.45pm   
23/06/2015   Yr 10 GCSE Drama Practical Exam 8.50-3.30 DS1 and BS   
23/06/2015   Y12 PSHE Programme, Big School, 8.30 - 9.30 a.m.   
23/06/2015   Y7 Trip to Corinium Museum, 8.30 a.m. to 3.30 p.m.   
24/06/2015   Final date of external exams   
24/06/2015   Y8 to Y10 South of Spain Trip   
24/06/2015 2.30 p.m.  Cricket:1st XI vs. Pangbourne (A)   
24/06/2015   Cricket: U15 vs. Maiden Erlegh TBC   
25/06/2015   Y12 "The Seagull" - Regents Open Air Theatre - (12.00 - 17.00 p.m.)   
26/06/2015   Cricket: U13 vs. Maiden Erlegh TBC   
27/06/2015   OR Cricket Weekend   
28/06/2015   OR Cricket Weekend   
28/06/2015   Y8 to Y10 South of Spain Trip: Cordoba, Grenada & Seville (24 to 28 June 2015) returns   
29/06/2015   Y12 UCAS Preparation Mon - Wed   
29/06/2015 5.30 p.m.  Governors' Meeting: EXPC   

July 2015

Date Time Event Location  
01/07/2015   Japanese Cultural DayLRC   
01/07/2015   All Y6 'Try an Instrument', Refectory, 6.00 - 8.15 p.m.   
01/07/2015   Welcome Evening for New Parents & Students, Big School   
01/07/2015   Cricket: U13 vs. Maiden Erlegh TBC   
02/07/2015   ECF National Chess Championships, Uppingham, (prov), departs 11.00 a.m.   
02/07/2015   Y9 Roman Re-enactment Day   
02/07/2015   All Y6 'Try an Instrument', Refectory, 6.00 - 8.15 p.m.   
02/07/2015   Welcome Evening for New Parents & Students, Big Schoo   
03/07/2015   Y8 Mosel Trip departs   
03/07/2015   Year 7 House Softball Round 1   
04/07/2015 10.00 a.m.  Cricket vs. Claires Court: U12 and U14 (A) U13 and U15 (H)   
04/07/2015   CCF Army Section Central Camp – Longmoor & CCF RAF Section Central Camp - RAF Odiham, (4 – 11 July 2015) depart   
06/07/2015 6.00 p.m.  Full Governors' Meeting   
06/07/2015 12.00 p.m.  Year 7 House Softball Round 2   
07/07/2015   Y8 Mosel Trip returns   
07/07/2015 8.30-9.30 a.m.  Y12 PSHE ProgrammeBig School   
08/07/2015 12.00 p.m.  Year 10 House Cricket and Softball Round 1   
08/07/2015   Y12 Challenge of Management   
08/07/2015   New Year 7 Boarding Sleepover   
09/07/2015 2.00 p.m.  Year 10 House Cricket and Softball Round 2   
09/07/2015   Y12 Challenge of Management   
09/07/2015   Year 6 and Year 8 Induction Day   
10/07/2015   Prospective Year 7 Boarding Sleepover   
10/07/2015   Y10 & Y12 Art Trip to Barcelona departs   
10/07/2015   Key Stage 3 House Cricket Day   
11/07/2015   CCF Army Section Central Camp – Longmoor & CCF RAF Section Central Camp - RAF Odiham, (4 – 11 July 2015) return   
11/07/2015   Boarding Alumni Barbecue, 4.00 p.m. - late (prov)   
13/07/2015   Y10 & Y12 Art Trip to Barcelona returns   
13/07/2015   Year 7 House Softball Round 3, 12.00 p.m.   
14/07/2015 Period 2/3/4  Y12 Maths InspirationBig School   
14/07/2015   End of Year Concert, Big School, 7.00 p.m.   
15/07/2015   Year 10 House Cricket and Softball Round 3, 12.00 p.m.   
15/07/2015   Junior Prize Giving   
16/07/2015 09.00-16.30  Y7- 13 Boarding Summer Paintballing Trip   
16/07/2015   Year 7-8 Main reports sent home & Year 9-10 Interim reports uploaded to Parent Portal   
17/07/2015   California Soccer Sports Tour (17 – 26 July) departs   
17/07/2015   Term Ends (a.m)   

August 2015

Date Time Event Location  
13/08/2015   A Level Examinations results published   
20/08/2015   GCSE Examination results published   
25/08/2015   Sixth Form Registration Day